WELCOME TO
Doran Electric Vehicles
Doran Efficient Vehicles
      EVs That WorkTM

Proudly
Made in the
USA
since 1999

+++++++++++++
DIRECTORY
 


return to the
DoranEV
 homepage

 


about the e-ATV

 


about the CHIMP

 


about the DORAN
Electric Car

order electric car plans

 

.>  Testimonials

about Doran EV

SOLAR Charging

Miscellaneous
     for Sale

Parts and
      Tech Support

Contact Us
    
and links

> Contact us about
   
electric vehicle
   
engineering and
   
consulting

 

Doran EV, eATV, Chimp and EVs That Work are trademarks of Doran Motor CompanyTM.
formerly

Gorilla Vehicles

Copyright 1999-2013

 

 

Doran Electric Car.  DIY - Do It Yourself electric vehicles.

A 3-wheeler which you can build from plans as an electric or Subaru powered motorcycle.
 

Fun to Build  -  Fun to Drive

Buy the Fully Detailed Plans for the Doran electric and gas powered car.

Plans cover both the electric and gas versions with 96 full-sized pages of photos, illustrations, and precise construction details.  Sections include forming of body components, layout and installation of braking and wiring systems, and detailed frame and suspension construction.
We've included many ideas for customizing your vehicle, or building your own design from scratch.  A real education in building your own car, and electric vehicle technology.

 

$49.00 plus $4.80 shipping and handling in the US.
Total:  $53.80
(International shipping by US Priority Mail-International for $20.00  Total:  $69.00)

 

You can order plans directly from us using your Paypal account.
Send an email requesting a Paypal invoice for the purchase.

info@DoranEV.com


Doran Electric and Gas Vehicles
After six years of professional engineering development, and thousands of miles of testing, these sleek vehicles are ready for the road.
Their design objectives:  minimized weight, aerodynamic efficiency, sports car performance.
Achieved by:  incredibly strong foam-core composite body, naturally aerodynamic teardrop shape, minimal frontal area, flush mounted headlights and windshield, and no 4th wheel (saves weight and minimizes rolling resistance).
Front wheel drive and steering with double wishbone front suspension gives handling agility and overturn resistance matching many modern sports sedans

 

Good Clean Fun With Electric Power
No need to wait in  gas lines.  Here's an affordable electric vehicle that can be built with inexpensive electric components, available today.  A heavy-duty series wound DC electric motor propels the vehicle 0 to 60 in 10.9 seconds and climbs hills with ease.  A PWM motor controller keeps efficiency high with solid state reliability.  Inexpensive lead-acid batteries give a range of up to 50 miles and last for years.  Batteries charge at home, overnight, on only pennies per charge.  Top speed of over 60 Mph, and this electric vehicle is no slouch on acceleration.

 

Sports Car Performance With Gas
The Doran gas powered vehicle delivers sports car handling and performance while achieving 50 mpg on the freeway.  A reliable, high-torque Subaru engine, with free-flow exhaust really comes to life in this 1280 pound roadster.  The short throw shifter executes quick and precise gear changes feeling like a muscle car.  It accelerates thru gears doing 0 to 60 in 8.7 seconds.  For those wanting real sports car excitement, this vehicle is unmatched for sportiness and fun.

Racing with a Miata (in the background).

Building your own car is one of the most fun and proudest things you can do.

 

 

 

 

 

 


http://evclubsouth.org/ClubVehicles/doran.html

           

More pictures:    
     

 


Fun to Build  -  Fun to Drive

Buy the Fully Detailed Plans for the Doran electric and gas powered car.

Plans cover both the electric and gas versions with 96 full-sized pages of photos, illustrations, and precise construction details.  Sections include forming of body components, layout and installation of braking and wiring systems, and detailed frame and suspension construction.
We've included many ideas for customizing your vehicle, or building your own design from scratch.  A real education in building your own car, and electric vehicle technology.

 

$49.00 plus $4.80 shipping and handling in the US.
Total:  $53.80
(International shipping by US Priority Mail-International for $20.00  Total:  $69.00)

 

You can order plans directly from us using your Paypal account.
Send an email requesting a Paypal invoice for the purchase.

info@DoranEV.com

 

 

 

 

Sample pages from the manual:    
 

 

Table of Contents: Doran Construction Manual
       Gas and Electric Vehicles
1 Introduction
2 Design Goals and Procedures
3 Design Considerations for vehicles, especially 3-wheelers
Why 2 wheels in front is a superior design.  3-wheeled Vehicle Dynamics.
4 Rolling Chassis Fabrication
5 Braking System Layout and Installation
6 Composite Body Building Techniques
7 Miscellaneous Body Details
8 Acrylic Window and Lens Forming Techniques
9 Electric Wiring and Instruments
10 The Electric Option
11 Building Your Own Custom Body Design
12 Appendix (including sources and drawings)
 

 

 

Welcome

Do It Yourself Electric Car   www.diyelectriccar.com

EV Forum                             www.evforum.net  aka:  www.electricforum.com/

EV Discussion List              www.evdl.org/

Electric Auto Association    www.eaaev.org

Austin EV club                      www.austinev.org/ 
 

(other clubs - send requests for a link)